Thursday, April 10, 2014

Best Day of My Life!


Yellow Blazer - Promod
White Tees - Lilou
White Shorts - Zara
Handbag - Mango
Flats - Somewhere in Bangkok


Thanks Nia for taking these photos ;) 


BEST DAY OF MY LIFE! At least so far, I guess. I have few reasons why, if you wanna know why, read this post through ;)
Last weekend, me and my friends went to Seoul for "certain" reason so this post is actually about out weekend getaway. 
I'm currently rewatching Gossip Girl so I'm really "Gossip-girl minded" (or Blair-Waldorf minded) nowadays so it's funny how me and my friend, Nia actually kinda dress up like Blair Waldorf and Jenny Humphrey unintentionally!
Just kidding. I mean, minus the body and the face of course, I'm nowhere near the queen. 
I like how I was kind of preppy and Nia was more romantic-ish rock chic. LOVE <33



We went to Itaewon, also known as foreigner-district in Seoul, to grab a lunch and we accidentally saw this poster at the subway station about this pie bakery called, Tartine. I've been craving for apple pie since forever and to finally found the legit american apple pie is awesome. We tried their Apple Pie and Chocolate Fudge Pie and boy, those are GOLD! Definitely gonna come back there.


In front of the Bakery

And this is the reason why we went to Seoul.


AVENGERS 2 FILMING IN SEOUL!

I know it probably sounds pretty crazy especially for people who know how far Seoul from Busan is and it's not cheap to go to Seoul. So I might sound really creepy (or crazy) for them.
But in my defense, it's probably my once in a lifetime chance to watch the filming of Avengers so up close and I'm such a huge fan of Marvel superheroes.

We went to Seoul with no high expectation, we thought that even if we can't see the filming up close, at least we tried because most of the filming locations are on the bridges so our chance was actually slim to none but we wanted to at least try. So we did.
And God bless us.
We saw Chris Evans.




I'm so speechless. I was freaking out inside!! I mean, it's FREAKING CHRIS EVANS!! At first we thought we only see Captain America's stunt double and even with that, we were already so happy and grateful but then we got informed that the guy in Captain America's suit was in fact, Chris Evans himself.

Plus the awesome day we've spent happily after finished watching the filming of Avengers.
Best Day Ever!

Credits to my friend, Cresti Palupi for the last photo.

You can also find me on my instagram, @gitaandreina
The "Jenny Humphfrey" @nia_nugroho 
The contributor of the last photo @crestipalupi
The awesome-blue-haired girl @hillybako

Love, Andreina

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

A Little Help, Please?

I've been searching for the perfect creepers for soooo long. But I haven't find the perfect one and you can only imagine how happy I am when I found it randomly when I was browsing on DresSale. When I first found DresSale, I thought they only sell dresses but to my surprise, they definitely have awesome collections of shoes. The problem is, I can't decide which to choose, so.... Help me?

All photos courtesy of DresSale

I know it's spring already and it's time for more color but I just can't help to give a little bit more grunge touch to my clothes. 

The first one is definitely unique, i love the tribal touch on the pattern but tribal is getting so mainstream these days so i'm not sure. (Even though I own a lot of tribal-patterned-clothes myself. lol)
The second one, is the classic black and white creeper. And you can never go wrong with classic.
The third one, the checkered one. It's sooo unique. At first, I didn't really like it, I thought it was weird but now, it's on my list.
The last one is also hard to be missed. I love how it's all black yet the details are neat yet edgy. LOVE IT.
Guys... help me... I'm pretty sure I'm gonna buy them all (or at least 2) but in the mean time, which one should I buy first?

Anyway, DresSale also has tons of beautiful dresses. Not only for wedding, they also have dresses for Bridesmaid, Sweet 16, Prom Dresses, Cocktail Dresses and many more. Definitely a one stop shop! If only I know this sooner, prom dress wouldn't be a problem for me.

Speaking of prom, have you girls start preparing? Should I make a post about prom?

Love, Andreina




Friday, March 7, 2014

Find Me




Top - Stradivarius
Leather Jacket - Promod
Shorts - Zara
Bag - Stradivarius
Shoes - Nike

I know I haven't posted anything since ages. In my defense, I was busy packing stuffs, coming back to Korea, unpacking tons of stuffs, welcoming new Indonesian students in my university and finally finishing my first of week of new semester. Well, or probably I'm just a huge procrastinator. That's more likely.

From now, I'm planning to make this blog more like my journal. I probably can't write on daily basis but I'll write as often as I could. I'll still definitely post random stuffs but I think I'll share more of my thought. Just a thing or two ;)

These days, I learned something that I'm still struggling with.
I thought about lots of things, dream, future, happiness, living life... Those kind of things. By the end of that train of thoughts, there's one question that popped up in my mind. 
"Until what extent will I seek happiness? Will I ever able to find and reach it?"
And it turns out, I didn't have the answer. Will I ever able to reach the point in my life where I can say that I'm happy with everything I have.
To this point, it scares me. What if I'll die without finding the true happiness that I was longing for in my whole life?

Later, I don't know how, I think I came up with a conclusion.
I will never find happiness if me myself, don't know what I'm looking for. And I will never know what I'm looking for if I'm not even grateful and thankful with what I have today. 
Gratitude. That's the answer. That's the first step.
Why?
When I'm not grateful with what I have, I'll constantly try to fix everything, anything. All I can see are the flaws, even when I've reached the point where I should've been satisfied. I won't. Because all I can see is the flaw, the dark negative part. That means I'm seeking something impossible because nothing would ever makes me feel satisfied and happy.

I still haven't figure out a lot of things. I really wish I had, but I haven't. At least not yet.

Anyway, the photos in this post were taken by the beloved, Brenda Evans. So happy that I finally got to meet her. We had a late lunch after briefly visited Indonesia Fashion Week. 



Love, Andreina

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Live for the Night




Outerwear - Thrifted
Black Shirt - H&M
Black Skirt - H&M
Bag - H&M
Boots - Topshop

I know I've been back in Jakarta for more than a month. But I haven't got the chance to take a picture here so bear with me guys it's still winter-ish outfit back when I'm in Korea.
And yeah, I'm freezing in that outfit but beauty is pain right? LOL jk.

Anyway, last week my friend invited me to the soft opening (which was held 2 days before the grand opening) of his wine house and lounge in Puri Indah Mall. The name is Mazel Tov.
I love the place, really cozy, especially when you sit at the outdoor sofa with this rainy windy weather. Definitely plan to come back again sometimes this week! And not just because my friend is one of the owner. 


 BBQ Chicken Quesadilla
MY ULTIMATE FAVORITE!! So delicious!! We even order another plate; That's how good this food!

 Bon's Chicken Wings
I'm a whore to BBQ sauce so I definitely loved it.

Lychee Iced Tea & Meat Over Fries
The iced tea was kinda too sweet for my taste but I ended up ordering another glass of it, hmm weird.
The fries was good but too much cheese for me. 

Caipiroska
HECK YEAH! Definitely one of my favorite! 




  • Mazel Tov
  • Ground Floor, Unit E 007. 
  • Mall Puri Indah (Expansion)
  • Jl. Puri Agung, Puri Indah, Jakarta Barat.
  • Jakarta, Indonesia
Love, Andreina

Friday, January 10, 2014

Homeward Bound



Coat - Zara
Shirt - Thrifted
Skirt - Unbranded
Boots - Topshop

As I told you on the previous post, I'll post brief things about my trip with my family and friends' family. Well, it's a trip with a lot of people because they used travel agent so to be really honest, I didn't really enjoy it as much as I supposed to be. And also everyone assumed that I know literally ALL about Korea so they asked me about anything about Korea and well, sometimes it's really confusing because I'm no expert in like, tourism things. Nevertheless, I'm just happy I could meet my family and friends.

Anyway, one of the most interesting part among places I visited in Jeju Island are Trick Art Museum  and Teddy Bear Museum. And here are some photos that me and my brother took.

And I present to you, my brother! and his mistress. 



This cute little asian persuasion though >.<

Gulliver's Travel

Shrek

Love, Andreina

Thursday, January 2, 2014

For the First Time in Forever



Boston Redsox Snapback - MLB
Grey Coat - Zara
Studded Bag - H&M
Cross-patterned Sweater - New Look
Black Boots - Topshop


HAPPY NEW YEAR 2014!!!! 

I can't believe that we actually passed 2013 already, time flies indeed. First of all, I'm so sorry for missing in more than a month, I've been really busy with my preparations for finals, finals, christmas party and dinners, and of course packing. Yes, I'm coming back home for winter break! Can't wait!
But first, before I go back home, my family (minus my dad) and my church's friends are coming to Korea so I'm joining them with their tour from Dec. 29th - Jan. 5th. I'll post more about that in few days but for now, let's talk about new year resolution.

To be honest when I think about it, I never make any new year resolution for 2013. It wasn't because I know it won't happened but more like I didn't know what to expect. 2013 has been one of the most difficult, challenging yet fun and game changing for me. I learned a lot of things and I matured a lot. (Well at least that's what I feel)
But for this year, I decided to make one. So here's mine!

1. Get closer to God
2. Lose some weight 
3. Get a job
4. Do challenging things for the first time as much as possible

And that point number 4 explains this post's title. I love challenging things so I'm thinking of trying to learn archery, shooting and definitely going to do muay thai again! And yes, I've been addicted to Frozen these days. 

How about your new year resolution?

Love, Andreina

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

The End of Autumn + The Hunger Games : Catching Fire Review





Black Coat - ZARA
Black Boots - Topshop
Red Muffler - H&M
Red Beret - Unbranded

Winter is coming!! Brace yourself everyone, take out your coat!
Sometimes I'm wondering how some blogger could take a picture in winter with snow while wearing thin outerwear, no coat and sometimes no outerwear at all!! Meanwhile, it's still around 5-degree celcius here yet I can't even go out without a coat!
Dear bloggers, can you please tell me your secret? Sincerely, frozen me.

Few days ago, November 21st to be exact, finally after long long long anticipation, I watched The Hunger Games : Catching Fire. So yes, I'm gonna write a review about it, and yes, it's gonna be really fangirl-ish, so bear with me ;)
I'm one of those Hunger Games avid reader and to be honest, I was pretty disappointed with the first movie since I feel that the movie didn't really do justice to the book. So I was really sensitive about this second installment plus, Catching Fire is my favorite out of 3 so the movie better be awesome or else.
And boy, that was one of the best movie I've ever watched!

They stay true to the book, 90% exactly the same. Some parts are even SO MUCH BETTER than I expected. Seriously, as I'm writing this review my heart still can feel the pain. Mad props to Francis Lawrence for directing one of the best movie adaptation ever! I can wait in peace now that I know that Mockingjay is in a good hand.
And again, well done Jennifer LawrenceJosh Hutcherson and Woody Harrelson. I think one of the most essential part that makes Catching Fire a great movie is the splendid acting from the casts. Jennifer as usual did a very good job, Josh also did a very great job delivering Peeta's character, exactly like in the book. And Woody, dude, Woody is amazing!! He's always amazing since day one but well, that reaction when he heard about what's gonna happen on this year Quarter Quell, that's pure gold, pure stabs into my heart. Oh yeah, and of course, Elizabeth Banks!! "Chins up, smiles on!" Okay that line officially forever stucked in my head. Well done Effie.
Not that I don't like Liam Hemsworth, I think he did great potraying Gale but I just don't like Gale's character that much (sorry girls) that it disables me to like Gale's appearance in the screen. But I still think fine is an understatement for Liam's hotness anyway. LOL

The Arena!!!!!!!!!! *SCREAMINGONTOPOF MYLUNGSNOW*
It's much better than I thought it would be!! Perfection. That's the word.

If I write all the parts that I love and freaked about, it would be one whole page long and you'll hate me. So, go watch it by yourself and tell me what you guys think? ;)